Skip Navigation Links Türkçe  
Skip Navigation Links.

EEM 471 - Electrical Machinery I

Instructor: Dr. Öğr. ÜyesiŞener AĞALAR
Teaching Assistants:
Course Book: "Electric Machinery (6th ed.)", A.E. Fitzgerald
Grading: Midterm (%15), Homework (%30), Laboratory (%15), Final (%40)
Other Resources: "Electric Machinery Fundamentals (4th ed.)" S.J. Chapman , "Electric Machines", J.J. Cathey
Course Outline:
1. Week

(05.10.2020) Introduction about the Course

(Syllabus, Contents, Homeworks, Groups, Laboratories, Experiments etc.)

 


2. Week

(12.10.2020) Introduction to Rotating Machines 

  • Elementary concepts
  • Introduction to AC and DC machines
  • MMF of distributed windings
  • Magnetic fields in rotating machinery
  • Rotating MMF waves in AC machines
  • Generated voltage

The presentation of this lecture

( Note:  Slides are password protected and password will be sent to the students through OGRBILSIS system )


3. Week

(19.10.2020) Polyphase Induction Machines-1 

  • Introduction

  • Currents and fluxes

  • Motor equivalent circuit

  • Analysis of equivalent circuit

  • Torque and power by use of Thevenin's theorem

The presentation of this lecture

 


4. Week

(26.10.2020) Polyphase Induction Machines-2 

  1. Parameter determination from no-load and blocked-rotor tests
  2. Effects of Rotor resistance; wound and double Squirel cage rotors

The presentation of this lecture

 


5. Week

(02.11.2020) Synchronous Machines-1 

  1. Introduction to Polyphase Synchronous Machines
  2. Synchronous Machine Inductances; Equivalent Circuits

The presentation of this lecture

 


6. Week

(09.11.2020) Synchronous Machines-2 

  1. Open and Short Circuit Characteristics
  2. Steady-State Power-Angle Characteristics

The presentation of this lecture

 


7. Week

 

(16.11.2020-20.11.2020) Midterm week

 


8. Week

(16.11.2020) Synchronous Machines-3 

  1. Steady-state Operating Characteristics
  2. Effects of Salient Poles

The presentation of this lecture

 


9. Week

(23.11.2020) Synchronous Machines-4 

  1. Power-Angle Characteristics of Salient-Pole Machines
  2. Permanent Magnet AC motors

The presentation of this lecture

 


10. Week

(30.11.2020) DC Machines-1 

  1. Introduction about DC Machines
  2. Commutator Action in DC Machines
  3. Effect of Armature MMF

The presentation of this lecture

 


11. Week

 

(02.12.2019-06.12.2019) 2nd midterm week 

 


12. Week

(07.12.2020) DC Machines-2 

  1. Electrical Circuit Aspects
  2. Magnetic Circuit Aspects
  3. Analysis of Steady-State Performance

The presentation of this lecture

 


13. Week

(14.12.2020) DC Machines-3 

  1. Permanent Magnet DC Machines
  2. Commutation and Interpoles
  3. Compensating Windings
  4. Series Universal Motors

The presentation of this lecture

 

 


14. Week

(21.12.2020) DC Machines-4 

  1. Permanent Magnet DC Machines
  2. Commutation and Interpoles
  3. Compensating Windings
  4. Series Universal Motors

 


15. Week

(28.12.2020) Homework Presentations-01 


16. Week

(04.01.2021) Homework Presentations-02 

(04.01.2021-07.01.2021) Midterm Resit Exams 

 


17. Week

 

(11.01.2021-22.01.2021) Final Exams 

 


18. Week

 

(27.01.2021-29.01.2021) Final Resit Exams

 


Home | Department | Undergraduate | Graduate | Research | Accreditations | Alumni

© 2010 CENG. All rights reserved.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!